Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 8 October 1993 , Austin, Texas, USA
Birth Name : Angus Turner Jones
Nickname : Angus
Height : 1.75 m
Sign : Libra
Hair : Light Brown

Read More

Angus T. Jones is an American actor who is famous for his role as Jake Harper in Two and a Half Men, from 2003-2015. He also appeared in various television shows, such as ER (2001), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2008), and .... Read More

Angus T. Jones Trivia

  • He currently lives in Los Angeles with his parents, younger brother and his pets (dog, cat and bird).
  • Named one of the World's Richest Teens in the May 2008 issue of People magazine, reportedly earning $1.2 million a season.
  • Angus appears on the opening titles of the American Big Brother since Season 2.
  • He appeared as himself on the Super Short Show in 2003.
  • Angus was in the movie The Rookie in 2002.
  • He landed his first lead role at age 6 in a feature film in See Spot Run.
  • He appeared at the Kids Night at the Dream Center L.A with the cast of Annie to help Hurricane Katrina Orphans.
  • He became good friends with David Arquette while on the set of the movie See Spot Run.
  • Angus has appeared in commercials for Volkswagen, Kraft Macaroni & cheese and Home Depot.
  • Angus lists Chris Farley and Jack Black as role models for his acting career.
  • He has been nominated for 4 Young Artist awards.
  • In April 2008, People Magazine reported that Angus was earning roughly $1.2 million per season of Two and a Half Men.
  • Unlike his Two and a Half Men character, Angus is actually a straight-A student and very serious about his studies.
  • He was honored as the Rising Star of 2009 at the Big Brothers Big Sisters Rising Star Gala in late October 2009.
  • At $250,000 per Two and a Half Men episode, Angus has been named as the richest child actor on television by the New York Post.
  • Angus shares his birthday with such celebrities as Sigourney Weaver, Matt Damon, and Chevy Chase.
  • His cousin Daniel Masterson had a long role on the hit comedy That '70s Show.
  • His cousin, Christopher Masterson, appeared in the hit comedy Malcolm in the Middle.
  • He appeared as himself on the Super Short Show in 2003.
  • He appeared in the French movie Simpatico, and the movie George of the Jungle II.
New Book!!

Angus T. Jones book